Privacy policy

Privacy policy

  1.  General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The aim of data protection and also our aim as SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG is to handle personal data in such a way that the personal rights of the individual are protected.

In order to ensure the fulfilment of this objective, bodies responsible for the processing of personal data are obliged to comply with regulations from EU legislation (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) as well as national laws on data protection.

Personal data may only be collected and processed if the GDPR or another law permits this. Essential basic principles of the GDPR are:

  • Lawfulness of processing, fair processing, transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy of data processing
  • Storage limitation and deletion concepts
  • Integrity and confidentiality

Further key objectives of SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG include responsible behaviour in the handling of personal data and risk awareness in the use of IT systems and applications.

Information to be provided by the controller and rights of the data subject

Name and contact details of the controller

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

The data controller for this website is:

SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG
Harkortstraße 54
40880 Ratingen, Germany
Telephone: +49 2102 4400-0
Fax: +49 2102 4400-24
Email: info@sartorius-werkzeuge.de

Contact details of the data controller

You can contact our data controller at datenschutz@sartorius-werkzeuge.de .

Purpose of data collection, data processing or data use

SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG is one of the leading suppliers of machine cutting tools in the metalworking and metal processing industry.

The collection, processing or use of personal data is carried out to fulfil this corporate purpose or supporting secondary purposes, such as customer advice.

 

Groups of data subjects and related data or data categories

The groups of data subjects are

  • Current employees
  • Former employees
  • Applicants
  • Interested parties
  • Customers
  • Suppliers
  • Service providers
  • Other business partners

The related data includes all personal data required to fulfil the respective purpose. The specific data that is processed regarding the data subjects is explained in detail below.

 

 Legal basis

Processing of personal data is only lawful if permitted by law, i.e. if there is a legal basis, or if the person has provided their consent.

Our company only processes personal data in accordance with the legal provisions. These are usually

  • if there is consent to the processing of personal data (Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR)
  • if personal data must be processed in order to fulfil a contract or initiate a contract (Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR)
  • if the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (Art. 6 (1)(c) GDPR) or
  • if we process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest or on the basis of a legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR).
  •  

Special feature on the legal basis of data processing for contractual purposes

SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG directs its offer mainly towards tradespeople. Therefore, when processing personal data for contractual purposes, unless otherwise specified in the individual case, the legal basis is as follows:

1. if you are a registered trader or freelancer, Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR, i.e. data processing for the purpose of implementing the contract or pre-contractual measures with the data subject; or

2. if you are an employee of a company, e.g. an employee of the Purchasing department, Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR, i.e. the legitimate interest of SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG. The legitimate interest of SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG is the sale of its own goods and services, which is based in particular on entrepreneurial and professional freedom.

In the following, for the sake of simplicity, we will only refer to “data processing for contractual purposes”.

 

Potential recipients in the case of data transfer

The potential recipients of transferred personal data are

  • public bodies, insofar as legal obligations exist
  • service providers and other business partners, insofar as is necessary for the fulfilment of the respective purpose, and a legal provision permits or requires this, or the data subject has consented.

 

Planned data transfer to third countries or international organisations

If we transfer your data to a third country (countries that are not member states of the European Union) or to an international organisation, we will provide you with the necessary information for this case.

Standard periods for data erasure

The erasure of personal data is carried out in accordance with the respective applicable legal or contractual regulations on data erasure, taking into account legal or contractual retention obligations. Such legal obligations arise from the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (AO), among others. These Codes provide for retention or documentation periods of up to ten years beyond the end of the business relationship or the pre-contractual legal relationship.

Furthermore, other legal provisions may require a longer retention period, such as the preservation of evidence within the framework of statutory limitation provisions. As a result of this, the standard limitation period is three years; in certain cases, however, limitation periods of up to 30 years or in individual cases even beyond this period may be applicable. Personal data that is not subject to legal or contractual retention or erasure obligations is erased after it has become superfluous for the fulfilment of the respective purpose.

Your rights regarding data protection (Art. 12 ff. GDPR)

The data subject has various rights with regard to data protection. These rights are explained below. The above contact details may be used to exercise these rights.

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR), rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about the personal data stored by the controller and relating to you, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as, if applicable, the right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

Every data subject has the right to object to the processing of his or her data if the data processing is based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR or for direct marketing purposes. In the event of an objection to the processing of your personal data, we will examine your objection on a case-by-case basis. If we are obliged to erase your personal data due to your objection under data protection law, we will erase your data taking into account legal retention obligations. The objection shall not affect the admissibility of the processing carried out prior to the objection.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent, or in fulfilment of a contract, transferred to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done if technically feasible.

Obligation to disclose data

Every data subject has the right to know whether the personal data is provided as a legal or contractual requirement or is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and what the possible consequences of not providing the data would be.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if he or she believes that his or her rights have been violated. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Officer of the federal state in which our company is based. In principle, however, the data subject can also turn to the supervisory authority of his or her place of residence or of the place of the alleged violation.  A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/EN/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your consent. You can withdraw consent you have already given at any time. To do this, an informal email message to one of the email addresses given above is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out prior to the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Use of your data for (direct) marketing purposes

Irrespective of whether or not you have subscribed to our newsletter, we may use your data, in particular your email address, for (direct) marketing purposes. We will only use your data for this purpose if you have not objected to its use. Please be advised that you can object to the use of your data for (direct) marketing purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs at the basic rates.

SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the address line of the browser changing from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Data collection on our website

Würth IT GmbH – The global IT service provider for the Würth Group

We process your data in the data centres of Würth IT GmbH, Drillberg 6, 97980 Bad Mergentheim (hereinafter “Würth IT”). The services of Würth IT are used to provide our services.  We have concluded an order processing contract with Würth IT.

For more information on how Würth IT handles personal data, please refer to their Privacy Statement at https://www.wuerth-it.com/en/it/datenschutz.php

Server log files

When you visit our website, we process information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. The purpose of data processing is to ensure the correct presentation of the website and to guarantee the secure operation of the website.

Processed data categories

The categories of collected data are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server request
  • IP address
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message about successful retrieval
  • Name of the accessed website
  • Requesting Internet service provider

This data is not merged with other data sources.

Legal basis

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR, Section 25 (2) no. 2 TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data Protection Act). As the website operator, we have a legitimate interest in the correct presentation of the website and in ensuring the secure operation of the website.

Storage duration

The data processed in connection with the collection of server log files will be stored for as long as is necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

Cookies

The websites of SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG use cookies. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

You can adjust your browser settings to inform you about the use of cookies and to allow you to accept cookies only in individual cases, to decline the use of cookies in certain cases or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies on closure of the browser. If you disable cookies, this may limit the functionality of this website.

We process cookies for contractual purposes, if required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide our services (e.g. shopping basket function). SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG uses these cookies primarily to process your orders in the online shop. If other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour), these are treated separately in this Privacy Policy and are only processed after prior consent.

“Do Not Track” settings

You can control the storage of cookies through the “Do Not Track” (DNT) settings in your internet browser. Depending on the browser, DNT is either a setting in the programme settings or a plug-in or add-on. When enabled, the browser signals this tool not to track without your explicit consent. If the setting is enabled, the tracking functions of our tools are anonymised. Please note that the procedure for enabling DNT differs depending on the internet browser used.

 

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for follow-up enquiries.

Personal data categories

The following categories of personal data are processed for enquiries made via the contact form:

  • Subject
  • Name
  • Customer number
  • Email address
  • Telephone
  • Your message

Legal basis

The mandatory data is processed for contractual purposes. The processing of the data that you voluntarily provide is based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR, which states that processing that is necessary to protect our legitimate interests is permissible. Our legitimate interest is to be in contact with you, our customers, to improve the quality of our advice and to be able to contact you more easily in the event of any queries.

 

Storage duration

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to erase it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). An exception to this may be statutory retention obligations.

 

Online shop

You can register in our online shop to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data that you enter for the purpose of providing the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. If it is not provided, we will reject the registration.

Processed data categories

The following data is processed when you use our online shop:

Company details

  • Company name*
  • Street/P.O. Box*
  • Building number*
  • Postcode*
  • Town/City*
  • Country
  • Customer number
  • VAT ID No.
  • Number of trade employees
  • Number of machining employees

Employee details

  • Title
  • Last name, first name*
  • E-mail*
  • Telephone*
  • Fax

Legal basis

When registering in our online shop, the mandatory data (marked with “*”) is processed for contractual purposes.

The processing of the data that you voluntarily provide is based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR, which states that processing that is necessary to protect our legitimate interests is permissible. Our legitimate interest is to improve the quality of our advice and to be able to contact you more easily in the event of queries.

Contact via email

We use the email address provided during registration to inform you about important changes, such as those relating to offers or necessary technical changes.

Storage duration

We store the collected data as long as you are in a business relationship with us.  Your data will be erased after the business relationship ends. After your access to the online shop is erased, your customer account will remain open and we will continue to store your customer data. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

  1. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

We use the functions of Google Analytics for statistical evaluation of the use of our website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (hereinafter “Google Ireland”). We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google Ireland. The use of Google Analytics may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google LLC”) in the USA. Google Ireland has concluded standard contractual clauses of the European Commission with Google LLC for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC, which is based in the USA.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is truncated by Google Ireland within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google Ireland server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google Ireland will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Further information on Google Analytics and the Privacy Policy of Google Ireland and Google LLC can be found at:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ (General Google Privacy Policy)

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl (Safeguarding your data using Google Analytics)

policies.google.com/terms (Google Terms of Service)

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en (Overview of how Google uses cookies)

Legal basis

The use of Google Analytics for statistical evaluation of our website is based on Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR, your consent.

You can prevent the use of cookies by not giving us your consent. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

If you do not or no longer agree to the storage and use of your data, you can stop your data being stored and used here. In this case, your decision will be stored in the form of a cookie. If you delete your cookies, this cookie will also be deleted. When you visit our site again, you will be asked again whether cookies may be used for web analysis.

 

Google Ads

This website uses Google Ads, including conversion tracking. Google Ads is an online advertising programme. It is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter “Google Ireland”). The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google LLC”) in the USA. Google Ireland has concluded standard contractual clauses of the European Commission with Google LLC for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC, which is based in the USA.

We use conversion tracking to advertise our offer in a targeted way. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR, your consent.

If you click on an ad placed by Google, the conversion tracking we use saves a cookie on your end device. These conversion cookies lose their validity after 90 days and are not used to personally identify users.

If the cookie is still valid and you visit a specific page of our website, both we and Google Ireland can evaluate the fact that you have clicked on one of the ads that we have placed with Google Ireland, and that you have subsequently been redirected to our website.

Google Ireland uses the information collected in this way to create statistics for us about visits to our website. In addition, we receive information about the number of clicks on our ad(s) and about the pages of our website that have subsequently been visited. However, neither we nor third parties who also use Google Ads will be able to identify you in this way.

You can also prevent or restrict the installation of cookies via your internet browser settings and you can delete cookies that have already been stored at any time. However, the steps and measures required for this depend on the specific Internet browser you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or the documentation on your Internet browser or contact the browser’s manufacturer or customer support.

Further information on Google Ads and the Privacy Policy of Google Ireland and Google LLC can be found at:

www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ (General Google Privacy Policy)

https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html (Information on the function of ads delivered by Google)

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ (Overview of how Google uses data for ads)

 

Analysis by WiredMinds

Our website uses the pixel-counting technology of WiredMinds GmbH, Lindenspürstraße 32, 70176 Stuttgart to analyse visitor behaviour.

The visitor’s IP address is processed as part of this procedure. Processing is performed exclusively for the purpose of collecting company information, such as company name. IP addresses of natural persons are excluded from any further processing (whitelist procedure). The IP address is never stored in LeadLab. When processing the data, it is our particular interest to safeguard the data protection rights of natural persons. Our interest is based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. The data we collect does not allow any conclusion to be drawn about an identifiable person at any time. WiredMinds GmbH uses this information to create anonymous usage profiles relating to visitor behaviour on our website. The data obtained in this way is not used to personally identify visitors to our website.

 

Meta Pixel

Our website uses Meta Pixel from Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (Meta) to track visitors’ actions.

This allows us to track the behaviour of page visitors after they have been redirected to the website by clicking on an ad from the Meta network. This allows the effectiveness of Meta ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data is stored and processed by Meta such that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Meta can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Meta Data Usage Policy. This allows Meta to enable the placement of ads on pages of the Meta network as well as outside of Meta. As the site operator, we cannot influence the use of the data.

Further information on the protection of your privacy can be found in Meta's privacy notice: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function in the Advertising Settings section at www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

The legal basis for the use of Meta Pixel is Art. 6 (1)(1)(a) GDPR, your consent. You can withdraw your consent to this at any time by changing the appropriate settings.

LinkedIn

Our website uses conversion tracking of the LinkedIn Corporation, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”).

We use LinkedIn’s conversion tracking to analyse the use of our website and to constantly improve it. The statistics we gather enable us to improve our offer and to make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of LinkedIn’s conversion tracking is Art. 6 (1)(1)(a) GDPR, your consent. You can withdraw your consent to this at any time by changing the appropriate settings.

The LinkedIn Insight tag can be used to track the behaviour of page visitors after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a LinkedIn ad. This allows the effectiveness of LinkedIn ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised. The LinkedIn Insight tag enables data to be collected about visits, including URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties (user agent) and timestamp. These data are encrypted, IP addresses are truncated and members’ direct IDs are removed within seven days in order to pseudonymise the data. The remaining pseudonymised data is then deleted within 90 days.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data is stored and processed by LinkedIn such that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and LinkedIn can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the LinkedIn Data Usage Policy [https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy]. This allows LinkedIn to enable the placement of ads on pages of LinkedIn as well as outside of LinkedIn. As the site operator, we cannot influence the use of the data.

Further information on the protection of your privacy can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn members have the option to opt-out of LinkedIn conversion tracking and to block and delete cookies or disable demographic features at www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising/ LinkedIn does not share personal data with the website owner. It only provides summarised reports on website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors so that the website owner can use these data to display targeted ads outside of their website without identifying the member. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings.

You can find further information on the marketing and tracking solutions used by LinkedIn on the LinkedIn website: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/a1444756/linkedin-marketingsolutions-and-the-general-data-protection-regulation-GDPR

  1. Social networks

We operate profiles on social networks to present our company and to communicate with customers and interested parties. You can find information about the associated processing activities below.

 

Data processing for presentation and communication

Social networks enable us to present our company to persons who have a social networking account (hereinafter “users”) and to all visitors to our profiles who do not have a social networking account (hereinafter “guests”). Furthermore, customers and interested parties can contact us using this profile. Our profiles and posts are generally viewable by users and guests (hereinafter users and guests are collectively referred to as “visitors”). If you comment on our posts or send us a message, this data is stored by the social network and can be viewed by us. We can reply to your comment or message. In the case of posts, your comment and our reply may be visible to all users of the social network or to all visitors.

 

Data processing for statistical and advertising purposes

If you visit our profile, the social network can store and evaluate your visit as well as all further interactions you make on the social network’s website. This data is made available to the profile owners as statistics and processed by the social networks for advertising purposes, among other things.

 

If you have a social networking account and are logged in when you visit our profile, the social network provider may link your account data with the interactions you make with our profile and further process them. However, if you are not logged in or do not have an account, it is also possible that data about your interactions with our profile will be stored by the social network for the duration of your visit and processed for other purposes. In this case, an assignment takes place, for example, through the use of cookies: small files that are stored on your end device, or in connection with your IP address.

 

The data is usually processed for the purpose of creating a visitor interest profile and using this profile for advertising purposes. If a person visits certain websites, information about this visit is evaluated and the provider assigns interests to the visitor. Ads are displayed to the visitor based on the assigned interests. Interest-based ads can be displayed by the provider both within and outside the web pages of the social network.

 

Data subject categories

Persons who access our profile using the respective social network (both users who have an account with the social network provider and visitors who do not have an account).

 

Assertion of your rights as a data subject

For information requests or to assert further rights as a data subject, we recommend that you contact the provider directly, as only the provider has full access to the data processed in connection with a visit to our profile or interaction with us on the social network. The contact details of the social networks for exercising your rights as a data subject can be found under “Information on the social networks we use”. In the case of data processing where there is joint responsibility between the social network provider and us, you also have the right to assert your rights as a data subject against us. In such a case, we will forward your request to the social network if the request concerns data or processing activities processed by the social network.

 

Further information on the processing activities of the social networks and the available options to object to the processing of your data can be found under “Information on the social networks we use”.

Information on Facebook and Instagram:

Facebook:

Provider

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “Facebook”)

Websites

https://facebook.com/

Form for contacting Facebook’s Data Protection Officer

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

Facebook’s Privacy Policy

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

Our profile

https://www.facebook.com/sartoriuswerkzeuge/

https://www.facebook.com/people/SARATOOLScom/100053412444168/

 

Instagram:

Provider

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Websites

https://www.instagram.com/

Instagram’s Privacy Policy

help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Our profile

https://www.instagram.com/sartoriuswerkzeuge/

https://www.instagram.com/saratools_com/

 

Categories of personal data processed when visiting our profile on Facebook and Instagram

  • Technical information on the end device: operating system, information on the browser used, IP address, further information on the end device and the internet connection;
  • Contact details: if applicable, information on the user’s account;
  • Data on interactions: information about visited profiles, clicked links, date and time of interaction, further interactions of the visitor.

You can find further information on the processed data here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

 

Shared responsibility for the processing of Page Insights data

We have entered into a shared responsibility agreement with Facebook for the processing of data in connection with our profile on Facebook (the “Page”) for the purpose of providing the profile and the statistical evaluation of the interactions of visitors to our profile. This sets out the obligations that are to be fulfilled either by Facebook or by us with regard to data processing and the party responsible in each case for the individual processing activities.

 

Agreement on joint responsibility for data processing for Page Insights between Facebook and us as the owner of a profile on Facebook pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

 

Further information on the processing of Page Insights data:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

 

Purposes and legal basis

  • Presentation of our company, legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR).

Processing for this purpose is based on the legitimate interests of the company. Specifically, the interest in maintaining the corporate culture and public relations of the company. These interests are derived from our right to entrepreneurial and professional freedom.

  • Communication with customers and interested parties, legitimate interest (Art.6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR)

The processing of data in the case of messages or comments on Facebook is based on our legitimate interests in offering customers and interested parties a simple means of contact and improving the quality of our advice. These interests are derived from our right to entrepreneurial and professional freedom.

  • Statistical purposes, legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR)

Insofar as we are jointly responsible with Facebook, the processing of data for statistical purposes in connection with Page Insights is based on our legitimate interest in improving the quality of our advice. This interest is derived from our right to entrepreneurial and professional freedom.

 

Insofar as Facebook carries out further processing activities or processes data for statistical or advertising purposes, Facebook is the controller and the processing may be based on other legal bases. Further information in this regard can be found under “Facebook’s Privacy Policy”.

 

Processors of Facebook

The use of Facebook may also result in the transmission of personal data to Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA in the USA. Facebook Inc. uses standard contractual clauses of the European Commission for the transmission of personal data to Facebook Inc., headquartered in the USA. A copy of the standard contractual clauses used can be requested here: https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381?ref=dp

 

 

Possibilities to object

If you would like to object to processing by Facebook, you can find options for objecting to different processing activities at this link:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209?no_redirect

 

You can use the following link to manage the ad settings for your Facebook account yourself and, for example, to disable interest-based advertising:

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

 

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable interest-based online advertising for the participating websites using the following link:

https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

 

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can find the competent supervisory authority in this Privacy Policy under “Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority”. You can also contact the Irish Data Protection Commission regarding processing in connection with our profile on Facebook. The contact information for the Irish Data Protection Commission can be found at:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us#

 

Information on the other social networks we use:

 

Xing:

Provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

Website: https://www.xing.com/

Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy   

Our profile: https://www.xing.com/pages/sartoriuswerkzeugegmbh-co-kg

 

LinkedIn:

Provider:  LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

Website: https://www.linkedin.com/

Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?

Our profile: https://www.linkedin.com/company/sartorius-werkzeuge-gmbh-co-kg/

 

 

  1. Newsletter and electronic communication

Data processing for newsletter subscription

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter subscription form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR). You can withdraw your consent to the processing of data for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by pressing the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Newsletter dispatch by Inxmail

SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG uses the services of Inxmail to send newsletters. The provider is Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstrasse 17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany.

Inxmail is a service which can be used to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters, among other things. The data processed for the purpose of receiving newsletters is stored on Inxmail's servers in Germany.

Data analysis by Inxmail

To analyse the success of our newsletter, the emails sent with Inxmail contain a web beacon or “tracking pixel”, which reacts to interactions with the newsletter. In this way, we can determine whether a newsletter has been opened, whether links have been clicked on or at what time the newsletter was read.

The following data is processed by Inxmail as part of the performance analysis:

  • Master data (e.g. name, address)
  • Contact data (e.g. email address, telephone number)
  • Meta and communication data (e.g. device information, IP address)
  • Usage data (e.g. interests, access times)

A withdrawal of consent to the performance analysis can also be declared separately. If you do not want Inxmail to analyse your data, you can disable the analysis in the respective newsletter. We provide a corresponding link in each newsletter for this purpose.

Legal basis

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Storage duration

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (such as email addresses for registration in the online shop) remains unaffected by this.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded a contract with Inxmail in accordance with Art. 28 (3) GDPR in which we oblige Inxmail to protect our customers’ data and not to pass this on to third parties.

  1. Plugins and tools

YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offer, which are stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of YouTube may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. Google LLC has concluded standard contractual clauses of the European Commission with Google LLC for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC, which is based in the USA.

YouTube videos on our website are all embedded in “expanded data protection mode”, i.e. no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Data is only transmitted when you play the videos. We have no influence over this data transmission. Before transmission, you will again be explicitly informed that your data will be transmitted to YouTube when you play the videos. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged into a YouTube user account or not. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want your data to be assigned to your YouTube profile, you must log out of your Google account before playing the video. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet your needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. You must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

We also offer you the opportunity to contact us via the comment section or chat. To use this function, you must be logged in with your Google account. If you comment on our posts or send us a message via chat, this data will be stored by YouTube and can be viewed by anyone who accesses the video.

The legal basis for data processing by SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR, your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Further information on YouTube and Google’s Privacy Policy can be found at:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ (General Google Privacy Policy)

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en#toc-software (Google Terms of Service)

https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=DE&template=terms&hl=en (YouTube Terms of Service)

 

Google Maps

We use the Google Maps service on this website. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of Google Maps may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. Google LLC has concluded standard contractual clauses of the European Commission with Google LLC for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC, which is based in the USA.

When you visit our website, Google receives notification that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged into a Google user account or not. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out of your Google account before accessing a map. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular to provide needs-based advertising (even for users who are not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. You must contact Google to exercise this right.

The legal basis for data processing by SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR, your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Further information on Google Maps and Google’s Privacy Policy can be found at:

www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ (General Google Privacy Policy)

policies.google.com/terms (Google Terms of Service)

 

Integration of the Trusted Shops trust badge

The Trusted Shops trust badge is integrated on this website to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and any ratings collected, as well as to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after they have placed an order.

This protects our overriding legitimate interests in optimal marketing, in the context of a balancing of interests, by enabling secure shopping in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR. The trust badge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. The Trustbadge is provided by a CDN (Content Delivery Network) provider as part of order processing. Trusted Shops GmbH also uses service providers from the USA. An appropriate level of data protection is ensured. Further information on Trusted Shops GmbH’s privacy policy can be found here.

When the Trustbadge is accessed, the web server automatically saves a server log file, which also contains your IP address, date and time of the visit, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the visit. Individual access data is stored in a security database for the analysis of vulnerabilities. The log files are automatically deleted 90 days after creation at the latest.

Further personal data will be transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or have already registered to use them. The contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops shall apply. For this purpose, personal data is automatically collected from the order data. An automatic check is carried out using a neutral parameter (the email address, which is hashed using a cryptological one-way function) to see whether you are already registered as a buyer to use the product. The email address is converted into this hash value, which cannot be decrypted by Trusted Shops, before it is transmitted. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted.

This is necessary for the fulfilment of our and Trusted Shops’ overriding legitimate interests in providing the buyer protection, which is linked to the specific order in each case, and the transactional evaluation services pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR. Further details, including how to object to the processing of your data, can be found in the Trusted Shops privacy policy link above and in the Trustbadge link.

 

Friendly Captcha

We use Friendly Captcha (hereinafter “Friendly Captcha”) on our website. The provider is Friendly Captcha GmbH, Am Anger 3-5, 82237 Wörthsee, Germany.

Friendly Captcha is intended to check whether the data entered on this website (such as in a contact form) originates from a human or from an automated programme. For this purpose, Friendly Captcha analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. Friendly Captcha analyses various pieces of information for this purpose (such as anonymised IP address, referrer, time of visit, etc.). You can find more information on this at: friendlycaptcha.com/legal/privacy-end-users/.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded a contract with Friendly Captcha GmbH in accordance with Art. 28 (3) GDPR, in which we oblige Friendly Captcha GmbH to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

 

Use of Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager. This service can be used to manage website tags via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are stored and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

Further information on Google Tag Manager can be found at the following link: www.google.co.uk/analytics/terms/tag-manager/

  1. Processing outside the online shop

Data processing for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimisation of our payment processes

Where applicable, we provide our service providers (see previous paragraph) with additional data, which, together with the data required for payment processing, they (as our processors) use for the purposes of fraud prevention and optimising our payment processes (for example, for invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support). In accordance with Art. 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR, this serves to protect our overriding legitimate interests in our protection against fraud or in efficient payment management.

 

Involvement of debt collection service providers

We will pass on your data to a commissioned debt collection service provider if our demand for payment has not been settled despite a previous reminder. In this case, the debt is collected directly by the debt collection service provider. This serves to fulfil the contract according to Art. 6 (1)(1)(b) GDPR as well as to safeguard our legitimate interests in effectively asserting or enforcing our demand for payment in accordance with Art. 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR.

  1. Exclusion of liability/update/status

The Privacy Policy of SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG does not apply to third-party applications, products, services, websites or social media functions that you are able to access via links provided by us for information purposes. When using these links, you leave the website of SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG, meaning that information about you may be collected or passed on by third parties. SARTORIUS Werkzeuge GmbH & Co. KG has no influence whatsoever over third-party websites and makes no recommendations or representations whatsoever about these websites or their privacy practices. We therefore encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policies of any websites with which you may interact before allowing them to collect, process and use your personal data.

We ask you to regularly familiarise yourself with the content of our Privacy Policy. We update the Privacy Policy as soon as changes in our privacy practices make this necessary. Where we provide addresses and contact details of companies and organisations in this Privacy Policy, please note that the addresses may change over time. Therefore, please check the details before contacting us.

Version: July 2023

Nach oben